English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Silviculture)
natural regeneration [correct]; natural reproduction [correct]; volunteer growth [correct]
CONT: Regeneration: Renewal by self-sown seed or by vegetative means (regrowth), e.g. coppicing, root suckers, lignotubers, as also the resultant crop, is termed natural regeneration ...
OBS: natural regeneration: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sylviculture)
régénération naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renouvellement de la forêt par l'utilisation des seuls processus naturels (semences tombées des arbres, rejets émis par les souches, drageons, etc.).
OBS: régénération naturelle : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Silvicultura)
repoblación natural [feminine noun]; regeneración natural [feminine noun]
DEF: Renovación de una masa arbórea por medios naturales.