English (Ecosystems)
normal state [correct]; natural state [correct]
CONT: It is the natural or normal state of any part of the planetary ecosphere that provides the measure of the quality, condition or "state" of biodiversity.
French (Écosystèmes)
état naturel [correct, masculine noun]; état normal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'état naturel ou normal de toute partie de l'écosphère qui permet de juger de la qualité ou de l'état de sa biodiversité.