English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
natural unit of information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NAT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of logarithmic information measure expressed as a Napieran logarithm. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: natural unit of information content; NAT: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
unité naturelle de quantité d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NAT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité logarithmique de mesure de l'information exprimée par un logarithme népérien. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: unité naturelle de quantité d'information; NAT : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
unidad natural de cantidad de información [correct, feminine noun]