English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
natural yogurt [correct]; plain yogourt [correct]; plain yoghurt [correct]; plain yogurt [correct]
CONT: Yogurt cheese made with DANNON plain yogurt is a delicious alternative to creamy spreadable cheeses that contain varying amounts of fat.
OBS: Yoghurt or Yoghourt (traditional spellings) or yogurt (modern spelling) is a dairy product produced by bacterial fermentation of milk. Any sort of milk may be used to make yogurt, but modern production is dominated by cow's milk.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yogourt nature [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; yaourt nature [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; yoghourt nature [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le goûter idéal se compose : d'un produit laitier (un yaourt nature ou aux fruits...), d'un produit céréalier (5 à 6 biscuits secs, ¼ de baguette beurrée...) et d'un fruit (pomme, banane...).
OBS: yogourt : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).