English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
neo-localism [correct]; open localism [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, under which forms of occupation of the urban ground, could we articulate the principle of localism in the city, while taking into account the ideas of re-localization of the economy within the framework of post-development and participatory democracy?
CONT: The last time I encountered localism was in the 1990s, when a number of rural towns launched "buy local" or "buy Australian" campaigns in an attempt to stem the bleed of money to distant cities and corporations. Now the idea has been revived, but for a very different reason. Today's neo-localism is a response to global warming and the idea that global oil supplies will, within 10 to 20 years (if they haven't already), reach their maximum production.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
néo-localisme [correct, masculine noun]; localisme ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les partisans de la décroissance, le localisme ouvert (ou «néo-localisme») [...], consiste à réorienter la vie humaine sur un territoire autonome et autogéré, avec une économie de proximité. [...] Il s'oppose aux relations a-personnelles qui se développent avec les médias planétaires et les formes de collectivités abstraites. Dans les grandes agglomérations urbaines, cette relocalisation, à la fois de la vie politique (mise en place d'une démocratie participative) et économique, passe par un morcellement en «villages urbains» [...] permettant de satisfaire localement la plupart des besoins.