English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
nesting box [correct]; nesting-box [correct]; nest box [correct]; nest-box [correct]; bird box
DEF: A box provided for a domestic fowl or other bird to make its nest in.
CONT: Nest boxes for birds must be built to a specified size for each species or the birds for which they are intended may not nest in them.
CONT: Many bird-lovers put up two or three nest-boxes in their gardens.
CONT: Private landowners are learning to share their property with wildlife in Strathcona county (Alberta). ConservACTION, a program consisting of more than 600 projects, is led by the Sherwood Park Fish and Game Association. ... 56 duck boxes, 2,050 bird boxes and 400 nesting rafts have been installed.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
nichoir [correct, masculine noun]; nichoir artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nid artificiel qu'on suspend aux arbres pour faciliter la reproduction des oiseaux.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal)
nidal [correct, masculine noun]