English (Environmental Economics; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
greenhouse gas net emissions [correct, plural]; net emissions [correct, plural]
DEF: The gross emissions[,] including all industrial activities, mostly fossil fuel combustion[,] minus carbon sinks from forestry activities and agricultural soils.
CONT: Greenhouse gas net emissions. ... Net emissions include purchases of carbon offsets or renewable energy certificates (RECs), and can vary greatly from year to year since offsets and RECs can be purchased sporatically and in very small or very large amounts.
French (Économie environnementale; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
émissions nettes de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun, plural]; émissions nettes de GES [correct, feminine noun, plural]; émissions nettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le remplacement des combustibles fossiles par des sources d'énergie ne produisant pas d'émissions nettes de GES (comme les déchets de bois et de pâte de bois) offre au secteur une autre occasion de réduire ses émissions.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
emisiones netas [correct, feminine noun, plural]