English (Animal Science; Animal Feed (Agric.))
net energy [correct]
CONT: The net energy of any feed is the amount of energy left after deducting from the available energy the losses of energy in mastication, digestion, and assimilation of the feed.
French (Zootechnie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
énergie nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La part de l'énergie métabolisable qui n'est pas perdue sous forme de chaleur s'appelle l'énergie nette. Cette énergie nette sert en partie à couvrir les dépenses d'entretien de l'animal; elle est aussi utilisée pour assurer les besoins des productions : lait, viande, engraissement.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
energía neta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La parte de la energía metabolizable que el animal utilizará tanto para sus propios procesos metabólicos de masticación, digestión y asimilación como para su sostenimiento y producción.