English (Racquet Sports)
net player [correct]; netman [correct]; net guard [correct, rare]
DEF: Tennis player or partner who is positioned close to the net and who is poised to intercept any volley coming his way.
CONT: The net players can still look to intercept ill-directed returns or feint to return to the traditional stance.
CONT: The further the receiver aims across the court the more chances he gives the incoming volleyer but the return has to be clear of the net guard.
PHR: Opposing net player.
French (Sports de raquette)
joueur de filet [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de filet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on s'aperçoit que tantôt c'est un joueur de fond qui domine le palmarès, tantôt c'est un joueur de filet.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
jugador de red [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora de red [correct, feminine noun]