English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
neurobehavioral disorder associated with prenatal alcohol exposure [correct]; ND-PAE [correct]
CONT: Neurobehavioral disorder associated with prenatal alcohol exposure (ND-PAE) is a new clarifying term intended to encompass the full range of developmental disabilities associated with exposure to alcohol in utero. The current diagnostic guidelines allow ND-PAE to be diagnosed both in the absence and in the presence of the physical effects of prenatal alcohol exposure (e.g., facial dysmorphology required for a diagnosis of fetal alcohol syndrome).
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
trouble neurocomportemental associé à l'exposition prénatale à l'alcool [correct, masculine noun]; TN-EPA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trouble neurocomportemental associé à l'exposition prénatale à l'alcool (TN-EPA) est une nouvelle appellation plus claire, destinée à englober l'éventail complet des incapacités développementales associées à l'exposition à l'alcool in utero. Les règles diagnostiques actuelles permettent de diagnostiquer le TN-EPA que ce soit en l'absence ou en la présence de manifestations physiques de l'exposition prénatale à l'alcool (p. ex. dysmorphie faciale requise pour un diagnostic de syndrome d'alcoolisation fœtale).