English (Fatty Substances (Food); Food Industries)
neutralisation [correct]
CONT: Neutralisation. Fatty acids can be neutralised by adding a sodium hydroxide solution, also known as caustic soda, or by stripping, which is a similar process to de-odorising.
OBS: oilseeds technology.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] neutralisation du goût [est faite] par élimination des acides gras libres au moyen d'une solution de soude. Les savons formés au cours de cette opération sont séparés par centrifugation. L'huile est ensuite lavée.
OBS: technologie des oléagineux.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.