English (Loans; Real Estate)
new construction
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions - Glossary]. [When referring to loans the term "new construction"] ... includes loans made for the erection of new structures or major additions and improvements to existing structures, provided that the additions or improvements create new units for residential, industrial, commercial, farm, or institutional purposes. Exclude loans for additions or improvements made on existing property if they do not create additional units of living or working space, but include them under approvals on existing property.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
immeuble neuf [masculine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières - Glossaire]. [Le terme «immeuble neuf» en parlant de prêts se réfère à prêts pour la construction de nouveaux bâtiments ou les adjonctions ou réfections importantes de bâtiments existants, à condition qu'elles créent de nouvelles unités à des fins résidentielles, industrielles, commerciales, agricoles ou institutionnelles. Ne comprend pas les prêts pour les adjonctions ou réfections d'immeubles existants si celles-ci ne créent pas d'unités supplémentaires de logement ou de travail; dans ce cas, déclarer les prêts à la rubrique des immeubles existants.