English (Law of Evidence)
new matter [correct]
CONT: This is most clearly applicable when the new matter bears on a substantive issue, such as when the defendant is permitted to raise facts going to an affirmative defense on cross-examination of a plaintiff’s witness …
French (Droit de la preuve)
fait nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une fois la cause de l’intimé terminée, la Commission canadienne des droits de la personne et le plaignant peuvent présenter une réplique aux questions et faits nouveaux (et imprévisibles) soulevés par l’intimé.
OBS: fait nouveau : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.