English (Law of Estates (common law))
next of kin [correct]; next-of-kin [correct, see observation, officially approved]; NOK [correct, see observation, officially approved]; NOK; next closest relative [correct]
OBS: next closest relative; next of kin: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: next-of-kin; NOK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
plus proche parent [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPP [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; parent le plus proche [federal act, masculine noun]
OBS: plus proche parent : Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: plus proche parent; PPP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
pariente más próximo [correct, masculine noun]; pariente más cercano [masculine noun]