English (Analytical Chemistry; Animal Feed (Agric.); Food Industries)
N-free extract [correct]; NFE [correct]; nitrogen-free extract [correct]; NFE [correct]; NFE
OBS: In most chemical analyses, starch is included in the carbohydrate fraction which is generally expressed as nitrogen-free extract.
French (Chimie analytique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
extrait non azoté [correct, masculine noun]; extractif non azoté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Kellner a défini l'énergie nette d'engraissement d'un aliment [...] par la formule suivante [...] E.N.A.D. représentant l'extractif non azoté digestible.
OBS: dans la composition chimique d'un aliment
Spanish (Química analítica; Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Industria alimentaria)
extracto libre de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun]; ELN [correct, masculine noun]