English (Naval Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
naval forward logistic site [correct, NATO]; NFLS [correct, NATO]
DEF: A location, with port and aerodrome facilities nearby, which provides logistic support to naval forces within the theatre of operations.
OBS: naval forward logistic site: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
site logistique naval de l'avant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; NFLS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Emplacement disposant d'installations portuaires et d'aérodrome à proximité, qui fournit le soutien logistique aux forces navales sur le théâtre des opérations.
OBS: site logistique naval de l'avant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.