English (Optics)
near-field optical microscopy [correct]; NFOM [correct]
CONT: Near-field optical microscopy (NFOM) uses a very small light source to beat the diffraction limit of conventional optical microscopy. The sample is placed near the light source so that imaging resolution is comparable to the diameter of the light source. Instrumentation. The near-field light source is made from a glass capillary that is heated with a CO2 [carbon dioxide] laser and pulled to an atomically-sharp tip. The outside of the capillary is coated with silver for reflectivity except for the end of the tip. The near-field source is brought very close to a sample and rastered across it to produce an image.
French (Optique)
microscopie optique à champ proche [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie à champ proche optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microscopie qui permet d'obtenir des «images» de surface.
OBS: Avec ce type de microscopie, la distance pointe - objet est extrêmement réduite, allant de zéro en microscopie à force atomique, 0,5 à 0,6 nm en microscopie à effet tunnel, jusqu'à quelques nanomètres en microscopie à champ proche optique.
Spanish (Óptica)
microscopía óptica de campo cercano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el grupo investiga una nueva técnica conocida como microscopía óptica de campo cercano que permite, además de visualizar nanoestructuras, obtener información adicional acerca de su composición química y propiedades eléctricas.