English (Telecommunications; Protection of Life; Protection of Property)
next-generation 9-1-1 [correct]; NG9-1-1 [correct]; next generation 9-1-1 [correct]; NG9-1-1 [correct]; NG9-1-1; next generation 911 [correct]; NG911 [correct]; NG911
CONT: NG9-1-1 is the transition of 9-1-1 from analogue systems to [Internet Protocol]-based systems. The change will enhance emergency number (9-1-1) services to create a faster, more resilient system allowing voice, data, photos, videos and text messages to flow seamlessly from the public to 9-1-1.
French (Télécommunications; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des biens)
service 9-1-1 de prochaine génération [correct, masculine noun]; 9-1-1PG [correct, masculine noun]; 9-1-1 de prochaine génération [correct, masculine noun]; 9-1-1PG [correct, masculine noun]; 9-1-1PG; services 9-1-1 de prochaine génération [correct, plural masculine noun]; services 9-1-1 PG [correct, plural masculine noun]; service 9-1-1 PG [correct, masculine noun]; service 9-1-1PG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 9-1-1PG résulte de la transition des systèmes analogiques du service 9-1-1 vers des systèmes [de protocole Internet]. Ce changement vise à améliorer les services d'urgence (9-1-1) afin de créer un système plus rapide et plus résilient qui permettra au public d'acheminer facilement des appels vocaux, des données, des photos, des vidéos et des messages texte au 9-1-1.