English (Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology)
nerve growth factor [correct]; NGF [correct]
CONT: Nerve growth factor (NGF) is the prototype for the neurotrophin family of polypeptides which are essential in the developments and survival of certain sympathetic and sensory neurons in both the central and peripheral nervous systems. NGF was discovered when mouse sarcoma tissue transplants in chicken embryos caused an increase in the size of spinal ganglia.
French (Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
facteur de croissance du nerf [correct, masculine noun]; NGF [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de croissance nerveuse [correct, masculine noun]; neurofacteur de croissance [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; facteur de croissance neuronale [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de croissance neurotrophique nécessaire à la survie neuronale et stimulant la croissance des neurites.
OBS: Elle intervient dans la régulation de la mort neuronale programmée au cours du développement embryonnaire et dans la croissance axonale pendant la regénération nerveuse.
OBS: Facteur ayant une application thérapeutique potentielle dans la maladie d'Alzheimer et dans les cas de neuropathologies liés au diabète.