English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-governmental organization [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NGO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A private, not for profit, voluntary organization with no governmental or intergovernmental affiliation, established for the purpose of fulfilling a range of activities, in particular development-related projects or the promotion of a specific cause, and organized at local, national, regional or international level.
OBS: A non-governmental organization does not necessarily have an official status or mandate for its existence or activities.
OBS: NATO may or may not support or cooperate with a given non-governmental organization.
OBS: non-governmental organization; NGO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: non-governmental organization; NGO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
organisation non gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ONG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation bénévole à caractère privé et à but non lucratif, indépendante de toute instance gouvernementale ou intergouvernementale, créée dans le but d’accomplir une série d’activités, notamment des projets de développement ou la promotion d’une cause donnée, et structurée à l’échelon local, national, régional ou international.
OBS: Une organisation non gouvernementale ne possède pas nécessairement de statut officiel et son existence ou ses activités ne sont pas nécessairement couvertes par un mandat.
OBS: L’OTAN peut ou non, selon le cas, soutenir une organisation non gouvernementale donnée ou coopérer avec celle-ci.
OBS: organisation non gouvernementale; ONG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: organisation non gouvernementale; ONG : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.