English (Types of Aircraft)
new generation trainer [correct]; NGT [correct]; next generation trainer; NGT [correct]; NGT
CONT: The German aircraft manufacturer RFB is aiming particularly for the American market in the NGT (New Generation Trainer) competition to replace the USAF's T-37Bs, to be retired in 1988; in collaboration with Vought, it is proposing a twin-engined version of the Fantrainer, the model 400 Eaglet.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
Avion d'entraînement de nouvelle génération [correct, masculine noun]; NGT [correct]