English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
nick [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small chip on a facet junction or girdle edge of a polished diamond.
OBS: [It is] usually caused by a light blow; not to be confused with kerf.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
légère entaille [feminine noun]; égrisure [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite coche près du rondiste ou d'une arête de facette.