English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
nick [correct, noun]
DEF: A small mark on a coin caused by another coin bumping against it or by contact with a rough or sharp object.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
coche [correct, feminine noun]; encoche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroc, entaille sur une pièce de monnaie, habituellement causé(e) par l'entrechoc des pièces.