English (Geophysics; Chronology)
nine-point Rb-Sr isochron [correct, see observation]; nine-point Rb/Sr isochron
CONT: A nine-point, Rb-Sr whole-rock isochron defines an age of 360 +/- 8 m.y. for the pluton (initial /sup 87/Sr//sup 86/Sr = 0.7056 +/- 3).
OBS: Holland and Lambert ... carried out Rb-Sr isotopic analyses on a set of 13 samples of pegmatite but the data do not form a single coherent isochron and are, therefore, difficult to interpret. A selected nine-point isochron implies a crystallisation age of 1663 [more or less] 22 Ma with an initial 87Sr/86Sr ratio of 0.705, coincident with that of the Tollie gneisses. ... Holland and Lambert considered that the scatter of points might be the product of an open isotopic system involving variable loss of 87Sr into the host gneisses. If this were the case and if there were no comparable loss of Rb, the upper boundary of the data spread (i.e. the nine-point 1663 Ma isochron) would be expected to give the closest approximation to the age.
OBS: nine-point Rb-Sr isochron: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Chronologie)
isochrone Rb-Sr à neuf points [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: isochrone Rb-Sr à neuf points : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.