English (Medication; Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
neuromuscular blocking agent [correct]; NMBA [correct]; neuromuscular blocker [correct]; paralytic drug [correct]; paralytic [correct, noun]
DEF: A compound that causes paralysis of skeletal muscles by blocking neural transmission at the neuromuscular junction.
French (Médicaments; Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
curarisant [correct, masculine noun]; curare [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueur neuromusculaire [correct, masculine noun]; BNM [correct, masculine noun]; BNM
DEF: Composé qui cause la paralysie des muscles squelettiques en inhibant l'influx nerveux à la jonction neuromusculaire.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
bloqueador neuromuscular [correct, masculine noun]; BNM [correct, masculine noun]