English (Seismic Prospecting; Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
normal moveout [correct]; NMO [correct]
DEF: ... the increase in stepout time that results from an increase in distance from source to detector when there is no dip.
French (Prospection sismique; Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
courbure normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du temps dû à la distance du point de tir à la trace considérée.