English (Information Processing (Informatics))
noise burst signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a token-bus network, a signal indicating that there is activity on the transmission medium that did not result in a valid frame.
OBS: noise burst signal: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
signal de rafale de bruits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en bus à jeton ou dans un réseau en anneau à jeton, signal indiquant que l'activité en cours sur le support de transmission ne produit pas de trame valide.
OBS: signal de rafale de bruits : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.