English (Noise Pollution; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
noise criteria curve [correct]; NC contour; NC curve [correct]
CONT: The conventional method of specifying the noise level in a room is the NC (Noise Criteria) curve. Introduced in 1957 B.D. (before disco) by Leo Beranek, the data on which the NC curves were based was gathered from surveys of office workers on the effects of environmental noise on their ability to perform their work and to communicate speech. The curves were developed for the purpose of providing criteria for reducing complaints to tolerable levels.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
courbe de critères du bruit [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de critères de bruit [correct, feminine noun]; courbe NC [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'évaluation des niveaux sonores [feminine noun]
CONT: Courbes de critères du bruit. Les bruits dans les bâtiments peuvent aussi être décrits à l'aide d'une autre méthode basée sur un ensemble de courbes de bandes d'octave appelées critères de bruit ou courbes NC (Noise criteria). Ces courbes sont couramment utilisées en Amérique du Nord pour les travaux relatifs au chauffage, à la ventilation et au conditionnement d'air, ainsi que dans d'autres domaines de l'acoustique du bâtiment, pour spécifier les niveaux de pression acoustique maximaux dans les pièces.