English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Interference)
noise factor [correct]; noise figure [correct]
DEF: A ratio of the output noise power of a device to the portion thereof attributable to thermal noise in the input termination at standard noise temperature (usually 290 K).
OBS: The noise figure is thus the ratio of actual output noise to that which would remain if the device itself did not introduce noise.
French (Émission et réception radio; Perturbations radio)
facteur de bruit [correct, masculine noun]; figure de bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux de bruit ou de dégradation du rapport signal/bruit créé par le convertisseur, lors de la réception des signaux, ou par tout autre système (amplificateur, etc.).
OBS: Il est exprimé en Kelvin pour les signaux de la bande C et en décibel pour la bande KU.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
factor de ruido [correct, masculine noun]; figura de ruido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la potencia de ruido de un receptor de radio, supuestamente lineal, y la potencia de ruido que se encontraría en la salida del receptor si no hubiera en el receptor ninguna otra fuente de ruido diferente de las que existen en la impedancia externa conectada a la entrada, supuestamente a una temperatura específica, por ejemplo, 300 Kelvin.