English (Noise Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Road Design)
noise-abatement planting [correct]; screen planting [correct]; foliage barrier [correct]
CONT: Noise-abatement plantings and barriers continue to be based primarily on empirical data, with generally poor results. Basically, if the adjacent property owners or other segments of the public can see the highway, they can hear it. In many instances, screen plantings have been psychologically successful but have failed as physical noise abatement.
CONT: Experimentation with noise barriers has been going on for an extensive length of time. ... Foliage barriers are the least effective type although they will result in a 5-dBA sound level reduction for every 100 ft depth of foliage---provided the trees or shrubs are at least 15 ft tall and sufficiently dense throughout the year.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Mesures antipollution; Conception des voies de circulation)
écran végétal [correct, masculine noun]; écran de verdure [correct, masculine noun]; rideau de plantations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semble bien qu'une telle réalisation, même assortie d'équipements de sécurité tels que ronds points aux carrefours, limitations de vitesses à l'approche des habitations, tunnels pour le passage des troupeaux, piste cyclable, écrans végétaux pour assourdir le bruit, etc, constitue bel et bien la source d'une dégradation de la vie des gens.