English (Biochemistry; Ecology (General))
natural organic matter [correct]; NOM [correct]
CONT: Natural organic matter (NOM) is an extremely complex mixture of organic compounds that vary greatly in terms of their physical and chemical characteristics. NOM occurs naturally in the environment and may also be the result of human activities. NOM is found in particulate, colloidal and dissolved forms in all ground and surface waters, as well as in rainwater.
French (Biochimie; Écologie (Généralités))
matière organique naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; MON [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matière organique naturelle (MON) est un mélange extrêmement complexe de composés organiques qui varient considérablement sur le plan des caractéristiques physiques et chimiques. La MON existe naturellement dans l'environnement, comme elle peut aussi découler d'activités humaines. On retrouve la MON sous forme particulaire, colloïdale et dissoute dans toutes les eaux souterraines et de surface, ainsi que dans les eaux pluviales.