English (Military Organization; Water Transport)
non-commissioned officer [correct]
OBS: non-commissioned officer: a historical term used in the British Royal Navy.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport par eau)
sous-officier [masculine noun]
OBS: sous-officier : équivalent proposé pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.