English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Financial Accounting)
non-compete agreement [correct]; non-competition agreement [correct]; covenant not to compete [correct]
CONT: ... non-compete agreements are also used in the sale of a business, where the seller agrees not to compete with the buyer.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Comptabilité générale)
accord de non-concurrence [correct, masculine noun]; convention de non-concurrence [correct, feminine noun]; engagement de non-concurrence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit incorporel correspondant à l'avantage consenti, dans le cadre d'un contrat d'acquisition d'entreprise, par le vendeur qui s'engage à ne pas concurrencer l'acquéreur pendant une durée déterminée et dans un marché donné.