English (Computer Memories)
permanent storage [correct, standardized]; permanent memory [correct]; nonerasable storage [correct]; non-erasable storage [correct]; non-erasable store
DEF: A storage device whose contents are nonerasable.
OBS: permanent storage: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire permanente [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire inaltérable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire dont le contenu ne peut pas être effacé.
OBS: mémoire permanente : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: Le terme «mémoire permanente» à plusieurs sens : 1) qu'on ne peut effacer, 2) qui se trouve sur disquettes ou cassettes d'ordinateur personnel, 3) syn. de mémoire morte.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento permanente [correct, masculine noun]; memoria permanente [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento imborrable [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento no borrable [correct, feminine noun, masculine noun]; memoria no borrable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento cuya información no puede borrarse durante el transcurso de la computación; por ejemplo, cinta de papel perforada, tarjetas (fichas) perforadas, etc.