English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Operations (Air Forces))
non-cooperative target recognition mode [correct]; NCTR mode [correct]
CONT: When you do find yourself in the CAP, or over the target, what is available to do the deed? As in any depiction of a combat aircraft belonging to Uncle Sam, one has a multitude of radar modes and/or weapons to match the answer to the problem. The APG-73 radar in the Air to Air mode, give us all the usual suspects. ... Also a nice job with the Non-Cooperative Target Recognition (NCTR) mode is used.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mode IFF basé sur la scintillation [masculine noun]