English (Mechanical Components; Electric Rotary Machines)
non-drive end [correct, standardized]; N-end [correct, standardized]
DEF: That end of the machine opposite to the drive end.
OBS: non-drive end; N-end: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
côté opposé à l'entraînement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; côté N [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le côté de la machine opposé au côté entraînement.
OBS: côté opposé à l'entraînement; côté N : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
lado opuesto al accionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; lado N [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lado de la máquina opuesto al lado de accionamiento.