English (Physical Geography (General))
north shore [correct]
CONT: In this Division ..., "sea" means (a) the territorial sea of Canada; (b) the internal waters of Canada, excluding all the rivers, lakes and other fresh waters in Canada and the St. Lawrence River as far seaward as the straight lines drawn (i) from Cap-des-Rosiers to the western-most point of Anticosti Island, and (ii) from Anticosti Island to the north shore of the St. Lawrence River along the meridian of longitude sixty-three degrees west ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
rive nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente section et de la partie 10, «mer» désigne : a) la mer territoriale du Canada; b) les eaux intérieures du Canada, à l'exclusion de l'ensemble des cours d'eau, lacs et autres plans d'eau douce du Canada, y compris la partie du Saint-Laurent délimitée, vers la mer, par les lignes droites joignant : (i) Cap-des-Rosiers à la pointe extrême ouest de l'île d'Anticosti, (ii) l'île d'Anticosti à la rive nord du Saint-Laurent suivant le méridien de soixante-trois degrés de longitude ouest [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.