English (Electrical Relays; Traction (Rail))
acceleration relay [correct]; notching relay [correct]
CONT: On an electric train, the train driver originally had to control the cutting out of resistance manually, but by 1914, automatic acceleration was being used. This was achieved by an accelerating relay (often called a "notching relay") in the motor circuit which monitored the fall of current as each step of resistance was cut out.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Traction (Chemins de fer))
relais d'accélération [correct, masculine noun]