English (Electrical Relays)
notching relay [correct, officially approved]; stepper relay [correct, officially approved]
OBS: notching relay; stepper relay: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais à échelons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: relais à échelons : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).