English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
notice [correct, noun]
DEF: In another sense, "notice" means information, an advice, or written warning, in more or less formal shape, intended to apprise a person of some proceeding in which his interests are involved, or informing him of some fact which it is his right to know and the duty of the notifying party to communicate. (Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 1061).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
avis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avis : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).