English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
notice [correct]
CONT: Notice, knowledge or cognisance.... To give notice of a fact to a person is to bring it to his knowledge: when the circumstances are such that he is either actually aware of the fact, or might or ought to be aware of it, he is said to have notice of it. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1253).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).