English (Marketing)
niche off-the-shelf [correct, adjective phrase]; NOTS [correct]
CONT: In the more general context, niche off-the-shelf refers to vendor-developed software that is for a specialized and narrow market segment, in comparison to the broad market for COTS [commercial-off-the-shelf] products.
French (Commercialisation)
niche sur étagère [proposal, adjective phrase]; NOTS [proposal]; niche standard [proposal, adjective phrase]