English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
novation [correct]
CONT: Where the contract is one of novation, however, the consideration is normally and substantially the discharge of the old contract. ... Novation usually involves the substitution of a new party for one of the old, original ones.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
novation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel, du consentement des parties, un contrat existant est remplacé par un nouveau contrat.