English (Types of Trade Goods; Marketing; Sales (Marketing))
fancy goods [correct, see observation]; novelties [correct, see observation]
DEF: Items (as novelties, accessories, or notions) that are primarily ornamental or designed to appeal to taste or fancy rather than essential.
CONT: Nerlich was founded in 1858 and specialized in china, glass, fancy goods, toys and dolls. If one judges by the price of toys, this catalogue was obviously geared to quite wealthy customers.
OBS: Terms usually in the plural in this context.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Commercialisation; Vente)
articles de fantaisie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; articles de nouveauté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Nerlich fut fondée en 1858 et se spécialisait dans la porcelaine, le verre, les articles de nouveauté, les jouets et les poupées. Si l'on en juge par le prix des jouets, ce catalogue était surtout destiné à une clientèle assez aisée.
OBS: Termes généralement utilisés du pluriel dans ce contexte.