English (Swimming)
novice [correct]
OBS: Novice. Events so titled may be Age Group or Senior and shall be restricted so as to offer worker and/or less-experienced swimmers opportunities to compete amongst themselves.
French (Natation)
novice
OBS: Novice. Cette catégorie peut comprendre des épreuves par groupes d'âges ou des épreuves seniors et fournissent aux nageurs moins rapides ou moins expérimentés l'occasion de se mesurer entre eux.