English (General Vocabulary)
novice [correct]; beginner [correct]
DEF: [A person] who has just started to learn or do something new ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
novice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; débutant [correct, masculine noun]; commençant [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Personne qui vient de commencer quelque chose dont elle n'a pas l'expérience.