English (Religion (General))
novice [correct]
DEF: A person who has entered a religious order and is under probation or trial before taking the required vows ...
French (Religion (Généralités))
novice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: [Personne] qui a pris l'habit d'un ordre religieux et se forme à la vie conventuelle avant de prononcer des voeux définitifs [...]