English (Internet and Telematics)
newbie [correct]; novice Internet user [correct]; novice internaut [jargon]
DEF: A newcomer to the world of the Internet, e-mail, discussion groups, etc.
CONT: If you are making your first posting to a discussion group, admitting you are a "newbie" will likely help, because then friendly folks might help you out.
French (Internet et télématique)
internaute novice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cybernovice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; internaute débutant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est à ses débuts dans le monde d'Internet, du courriel, des groupes de discussion, etc.
CONT: Tout internaute débutant devra d'abord apprendre à manier la souris et apprendre à se repérer sur l'écran et sur une page. Ensuite, il devra pouvoir apprendre à naviguer d'une page à l'autre ainsi que d'un site à l'autre.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
internauta novato [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]; novato [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; principiante [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Spain]