English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noy [correct, noun]
DEF: Unit of perceived noisiness ...
CONT: ... corresponding to the scale of sones created to measure loudness, a scale of noys has been developed as a measure of the noisiness of jet aircraft noise in particular. Noys give more importance to the high-frequency bands of noise and less importance to the low-frequency bands than do sones.
OBS: [For example] for 10 noys, 20 noys, etc., replace equal-loudness contours.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
noy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La bruyance en noys est une désignation numérique en relation avec le caractère gênant ou la nuisance d'un bruit [...] 1 noy est la bruyance d'un bruit dont le niveau de bruit perçu est 40 PNdB.
CONT: [...] Kryter [...] a proposé, vers 1960, pour les bruits à spectre étendu vers les fréquences aiguës, le «noy» en tant qu'unité de sonie.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
noy [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unidad subjetiva de la ruidosidad percibida.