English (Spacecraft)
divergent exit cone [correct]; divergent [correct, noun]; divergent nozzle section [correct]; divergent section [correct]; nozzle extent
CONT: A rocket engine is a device in which propellants are burned in a combustion chamber and the resulting high pressure gases are expanded through a specially shaped nozzle to produce thrust. The function of the nozzle is to convert the chemical-thermal energy generated in the combustion chamber into kinetic energy. The nozzle converts the slow moving, high pressure, high temperature gas in the combustion chamber into high velocity gas of lower pressure and temperature. Gas velocities from 2 to 4.5 kilometers per second can be obtained in rocket nozzles. The nozzles which perform this feat are called DeLaval nozzles (after the inventor) and consist of a convergent and divergent section. The minimum flow area between the convergent and divergent section is called the nozzle throat. The flow area at the end of the divergent section is called the nozzle exit area.
French (Engins spatiaux)
divergent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une tuyère de section croissante, en aval du col, où se produit la détente du gaz.
OBS: Dans le divergent d'une tuyère à blocage sonique, la vitesse du gaz croît au-delà de la vitesse du son au col.
PHR: Partie supérieure du divergent.