English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
North Pacific multidecadal oscillation [correct]; NPMO [correct]
CONT: [The researchers] showed the intimate multiscale coupled interactions and connections among dominant timescales and patterns of climate variability involving the Pacific decadal oscillation (PDO), the related North Pacific multidecadal oscillation (NPMO), and the Atlantic multidecadal oscillation (AMO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation multidécennale du Pacifique Nord [proposal, feminine noun]