English (Nervous System)
nucleus raphe dorsalis [correct]; NRD [correct]
CONT: The trigeminal motor nucleus receives a dense serotonergic projection which originates from nucleus raphe pallidus, nucleus raphe obscurus and, to a lesser extent, from nucleus raphe dorsalis. ... It is well known that the activity of the serotonergic neurons in the raphe nuclei is related to the level of arousal of the organism. Thus, the tonic serotonergic influence on the trigeminal motoneurons during waking may contribute to maintaining jaw position and facilitating jaw movements during feeding, grooming, and defense/aggression behaviors. It has been shown that some serotonergic neurons in nucleus raphe dorsalis selectively increase their activity during feeding and grooming behaviors.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau dorsal du raphé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le noyau dorsal du raphé est actif pendant l'éveil. Il se projette sur la région préoptique et les noyaux suprachiasmatiques.