English (Internet and Telematics)
National Research and Education Network [correct]; NREN [correct]
DEF: Proposed backbone network capable of gigabit-per-second data transfer rates. It will link a number of super computer research centers and will not be available for public use.
French (Internet et télématique)
projet NREN [correct, masculine noun]; NREN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projet lancé en 1991 par le sénateur Al Gore visant à créer un réseau national très haut débit. Le NREN est un des composants de l'infrastructure nationale d'échange d'information (NII).