English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; Taxation)
non-resident importer [correct]
DEF: A business entity (or an individual) who, for customs purposes, will account for the imported goods, and is responsible for the payment of any applicable duties and taxes. [It] may be the producer of the imported goods (no sale has taken place prior to importation), the vendor of the imported goods (when the goods are sold to a resident in Canada), or the purchaser of the imported goods.
CONT: A non-resident importer will not qualify as a purchaser in Canada under the resident requirement ... because management and control of this type of business entity exists outside Canada; nor will a non-resident importer qualify as a purchaser in Canada ..., as these business entities have no permanent establishment in Canada. In situations where the person is not resident in Canada and does not maintain a permanent establishment in Canada, subsection 2.1(c) of the Regulations should be examined, for purposes of determining if the person is a purchaser in Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Fiscalité)
importateur non résident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui ne se trouve pas physiquement au Canada [et qui] peut être considérée comme un acheteur au Canada [...] Cette personne généralement [est] une entité commerciale (ou un particulier) qui, à des fins douanières, déclare en détail les marchandises importées et est responsable du paiement de tous les droits et taxes applicables. Elle peut être le producteur des marchandises importées (aucune vente n'a pris place avant l'importation), le vendeur des marchandises importées (lorsque les marchandises sont vendues à un résident au Canada) ou l'acheteur des marchandises importées.
CONT: Un importateur non résident ne peut être considéré comme un acheteur au Canada conformément à l'exigence visant les résidents [...], car la gestion et le contrôle de ce type d'entité commerciale sont à l'extérieur du Canada; un importateur non résident ne peut pas, non plus, être considéré comme un acheteur au Canada [...], étant donné que l'entité commerciale n'a pas un établissement stable au Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos; Sistema tributario)
importador no residente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Items involucrados en métodos de pago inusuales, tales como pago diferido por dos años o más, pagos hechos en yenes, acuerdos de compensación contra montos recibidos, o pagos hechos por un residente en beneficio de un importador no residente.