English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nicotine replacement therapy [correct]; NRT [correct]
CONT: Nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) became available over-the-counter (OTC) in the 1990's. The purpose of NRT is to substitute another source of nicotine while cigarettes are discontinued. By this means, the habit of smoking is eliminated, even though the addiction to nicotine remains intact. NRT eliminates the symptoms of withdrawal that can trigger more smoking.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
thérapie de remplacement de la nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; TRN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie de remplacement de la nicotine (TRN) est destinée à réduire la plupart des symptômes physiques de sevrage associés au renoncement, afin de permettre au fumeur de concentrer son attention sur le contrôle des aspects de la toxicomanie liés au comportement.