English (Cargo (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport))
net register tonnage [correct]; NRT [correct]; net registered tonnage [correct]
DEF: The total of all enclosed spaces within a ship available for cargo, expressed in tons, each of which is equivalent to 100 cubic feet (the register ton).
CONT: Net register tonnage (NRT) ... is obtained by deducting the volume of spaces not available for cargo (such as space for propulsion machinery and crew's quarters), from the volume for GRT [gross register tonnage,] and dividing the resultant volume in ft3 [cubic feet] by 100 (or by 2.83 if in m3 [cubic metres]). The NRT also could have decimal value.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
jauge nette enregistrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tonnage net enregistré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité interne total du navire (100 pieds cubes équivalent à une tonne) moins l'espace prévu pour l'équipage, le mazout et les moteurs.
OBS: C'est la capacité utile du navire.
OBS: jauge nette enregistrée; tonnage net enregistré : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
tonelaje neto de registro [correct, masculine noun]; tonelaje neto registrado [correct, masculine noun]; tonelaje de registro neto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para el cálculo de tonelaje neto de registro, se tomarán en cuenta todas aquellas áreas o espacios dentro del buque que puedan ser técnicamente empleadas para el almacenamiento del producto de la pesca, aun cuando éstos hayan sido diseñados con doble propósito.
OBS: Se calcula sobre la base de 100 pies cúbicos por toneladas de espacio cubierto en la nave, después de deducir de las cifras de peso bruto, las máquinas y espacios de navegación.